Grammy Awards: Here's the complete list of winners
In this handout photo courtesy of The Recording Academy, (L-R) Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia, and Ben Mawson pose in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy AwardsKevin Mazur / The Recording Academy / AFP

Grammy Awards: Here's the complete list of winners

The night opened with a performance by Harry Styles, who also won the first-ever Grammy along with Meghan Thee Stallion. Check out the big wins of Grammys 2021.

Despite being delayed and all the nomination controversies, the 63rd Grammy Awards was worth the wait. Hosted from Los Angeles, the biggest night in the music industry was a spectacle to behold. Hosted by the comedian and host of The Daily Show Trevor Noah, the ceremony was rather entertaining.

The award night opened with a performance by Harry Styles. Styles also won his first-ever Grammy along with Meghan Thee Stallion. The night was, however, a disappointing one for the BTS fans as the K-pop group lost on their chance at Grammys.

Beyonce created history at the 63rd Grammy Awards as she became the only female artist to win 28 Grammys.

Here is the complete list of winners:

1. Record Of The Year

EVERYTHING I WANTED - WINNER

Billie Eilish

2. Album Of The Year

FOLKLORE - WINNER

Taylor Swift

3. Song Of The Year

I CAN'T BREATHE - WINNER

Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

4. Best New Artist

MEGAN THEE STALLION - WINNER

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

WATERMELON SUGAR - WINNER

Harry Styles

Twitter/@RecordingAcad

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

RAIN ON ME - WINNER

Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

AMERICAN STANDARD - WINNER

James Taylor

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

FUTURE NOSTALGIA - WINNER

Dua Lipa

9. Best Dance Recording

10% - WINNER

Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

BUBBA - WINNER

Kaytranada

In this handout photo courtesy of The Recording Academy, (L-R) Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia, and Ben Mawson pose in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
Grammys or Scammys? Questions ‘BTS Army’ on Twitter
Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for 'Future Nostalgia' poses in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for 'Future Nostalgia' poses in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy AwardsKevin Mazur / The Recording Academy / AFP

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL - WINNER

Snarky Puppy

12. Best Rock Performance

SHAMEIKA - WINNER

Fiona Apple

13. Best Metal Performance

BUM-RUSH - WINNER

Body Count

14. Best Rock Song

STAY HIGH - WINNER

Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album

THE NEW ABNORMAL - WINNER

The Strokes

16. Best Alternative Music Album

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS - WINNER

Fiona Apple

17. Best R&B Performance

BLACK PARADE - WINNER

Beyoncé

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

ANYTHING FOR YOU - WINNER

Ledisi

19. Best R&B Song

BETTER THAN I IMAGINED - WINNER

Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

IT IS WHAT IT IS - WINNER

Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album

BIGGER LOVE - WINNER

John Legend

22. Best Rap Performance

SAVAGE - WINNER

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Twitter/@RecordingAcad

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

LOCKDOWN - WINNER

Anderson .Paak

24. Best Rap Song

SAVAGE - WINNER

Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album

KING'S DISEASE - WINNER

Nas

26. Best Country Solo Performance

WHEN MY AMY PRAYS - WINNER

Vince Gill

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

10,000 HOURS - WINNER

Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

28. Best Country Song

CROWDED TABLE - WINNER

Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

29. Best Country Album

WILDCARD - WINNER

Miranda Lambert

Twitter/@RecordingAcad

30. Best New Age Album

MORE GUITAR STORIES - WINNER

Jim "Kimo" West

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

ALL BLUES - WINNER

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES - WINNER

Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

TRILOGY 2 - WINNER

Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

DATA LORDS - WINNER

Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

FOUR QUESTIONS - WINNER

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

MOVIN' ON - WINNER

Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

THERE WAS JESUS - WINNER

Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ - WINNER

PJ Morton

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

JESUS IS KING - WINNER

Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) - WINNER

Fisk Jubilee Singers

In this handout photo courtesy of The Recording Academy, (L-R) Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia, and Ben Mawson pose in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Weeknd to boycott Grammys, Check out other stars who are snubbing it too!
Twitter/@RecordingAcad

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG - WINNER

Bad Bunny

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO - WINNER

Fito Paez

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 - WINNER

Natalia Lafourcade

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

40 - WINNER

Grupo Niche

45. Best American Roots Performance

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING - WINNER

John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING - WINNER

Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

47. Best Americana Album

WORLD ON THE GROUND - WINNER

Sarah Jarosz

48. Best Bluegrass Album

HOME - WINNER

Billy Strings

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

RAWER THAN RAW - WINNER

Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? - WINNER

Fantastic Negrito

51. Best Folk Album

ALL THE GOOD TIMES - WINNER

Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

ATMOSPHERE - WINNER

New Orleans Nightcrawlers

53. Best Reggae Album

GOT TO BE TOUGH - WINNER

Toots & The Maytals

54. Best Global Music Album

TWICE AS TALL - WINNER

Burna Boy

55. Best Children's Music Album

ALL THE LADIES - WINNER

Joanie Leeds

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH - WINNER

Rachel Maddow

57. Best Comedy Album

BLACK MITZVAH - WINNER

Tiffany Haddish

58. Best Musical Theater Album

JAGGED LITTLE PILL - WINNER

Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOJO RABBIT - WINNER

(Various Artists)

Taika Waititi, compilation producer

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

JOKER - WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

In this handout photo courtesy of The Recording Academy, (L-R) Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia, and Ben Mawson pose in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
'Golden' performance: Harry Styles to open Grammy 2021

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] - WINNER

Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas Baird O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

62. Best Instrumental Composition

SPUTNIK - WINNER

Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

DONNA LEE - WINNER

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

HE WON'T HOLD YOU - WINNER

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

65. Best Recording Package

VOLS. 11 & 12 - WINNER

Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

ODE TO JOY - WINNER

Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

67. Best Album Notes

DEAD MAN'S POP - WINNER

Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

68. Best Historical Album

IT'S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS - WINNER

Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

HYPERSPACE - WINNER

Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical​

ANDREW WATT - WINNER

• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)

• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)

• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)

• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)

• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)

• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)

• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) - WINNER

Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category - PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, 'BABI YAR' - WINNER

David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

DAVID FROST - WINNER

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)

• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)

• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

75. Best Orchestral Performance

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES - WINNER

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

76. Best Opera Recording

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS - WINNER

David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

77. Best Choral Performance

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH - WINNER

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CONTEMPORARY VOICES - WINNER

Pacifica Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA - WINNER

Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SMYTH: THE PRISON- WINNER

Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE- WINNER

Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5- WINNER

Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

83. Best Music Video

BROWN SKIN GIRL - WINNER

Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid

Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

Twitter/@RecordingAcad

84. Best Music Film

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE - WINNER

Linda Ronstadt

Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

In this handout photo courtesy of The Recording Academy, (L-R) Dua Lipa, winner of Best Pop Vocal Album for Future Nostalgia, and Ben Mawson pose in the media room during the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
It’s all about Grammy’s 2021: When, how and where to watch; What to expect
No stories found.
The Bridge Chronicle
www.thebridgechronicle.com