Pune: Eight police officers from city awarded President's Medal for outstanding work

Pune: Eight police officers from city awarded President's Medal for outstanding work

Pune: On the occasion of Independence Day, the President's Special Service Medal was announced by the Central Government. A total of 58 police officers and personnel from the Maharashtra police department have received these awards. 5 have received the President Medal, 14 Police Valour Medal and 39 have received Police Medal for outstanding work. Eight police officers from Pune have been awarded the President's Medal for their outstanding and commendable work.

Shirish Sardeshpande, Deputy Commissioner of Pune Police, Zone-II, Pratibha Joshi, Senior Inspector of Kothrud Police Station, Sanjay Gaikwad, Sub-Inspector, Crime Branch, Sushma Chavan, Additional Superintendent of Police, Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB), Anil Pathrudkar, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Narendra Kumar Gaikwad, Sunil Yadav of Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS) Pune Division and Sadiq Ali Syed, Assistant Commandant, State Reserve Police Force (SRPF Group One) has been awarded the President's, Police Medal.

--------------------------------------------------

President Medal

- Ritesh Munnikumar, Additional Director General, Wireless Message Department, Pune

- Sanjeev Kumar Singhal, Assistant Director General (Administration), Colaba, Mumbai

- Sushma Shailendra Chavan, Additional Superintended of Police, Anti-Corruption Bureau, Pune

- Vijay Popatrao Londhe, Sub-Inspector, Crime Branch, Nashik City

- Ganesh Jagannath Mehtras, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Latur

-------------------------------

Police Valour Medal

- Rajesh Gyanoba Khandwe, Sub-Inspector of Police

- Manish Pundalik Gorley, NPC

- Govardhan Janardhan Wadhai, PC

- Kailash Kashiram Usendi, P.C.

- Kumarashaha Vasudev Kirange, P.C.

- Shivlal Rupsingh Hindko, PC

- Suresh Durguji Kovase, HC

- Ratiram Raghuram Poreti, NPC

- Pradeep Kumar Raibham Gedam, Ct

- Rakesh Mahadev Narote, Ct

- Rakesh Ramsu Hichami, Naik

- Vasant Naka Tadvi, CT

- Subhash Pandurang Usendi, Ct

- Ramesh Venkanna Komire, Ct

-----------------------------------

Police Medal

- Vinayak Badrinath Deshmukh, Assistant Inspector General, Colaba, Mumbai

- Shirish L. Sardeshpande, Deputy Commissioner, Pune Zone Two

- Tushar Chandrakant Doshi, Principal, Superintendent, Police Training Center, Marol, Andheri East, Mumbai

- Narendra Kumar Kisanrao Gaikwad, Deputy Superintendent, Railway Pune

- Infatuation Ilyas Moh. Saeed Sheikh, Assistant Commandant, SRPF, Aurangabad

- Sunil Bhagwan Yadav, Assistant Commissioner, ATS, Pune

- Sadiq Ali Nusrat Ali Syed, Assistant Commandant, SRPF, Pune

- Dagubhai Mohammad Sheikh, Inspector, Osmanabad

- Mrs Pratibha Sanjeev Joshi, Inspector, Kothrud, Pune

- Sanjay Narayan Dhumal, Senior Inspector, Ambernath.

- Dr Sitaram Shankar Kolhe, Inspector, Nashik

- Kedari Krishna Pawar, Inspector, Crime Branch, Mumbai

- Sunil Kisanrao Dhanawade, Inspector, Sindhudurg

- Anil Pralhad Patrudkar, Inspector, ACB, Pune

- Suryakant Ganpat Bangar, Senior Inspector Mumbai

- Harish Dattatraya Khedkar, Inspector, ACB, Nagar

- Ashok Lal Singh Rajput, Senior Inspector, Panvel, Navi Mumbai

- Arvind Dhodimba Alhat, Inspector, Wireless Message, Pune

- Vinay Baburao Ghorpade, Inspector, Crime Branch, Mumbai

- Shalini Sanjay Sharma, Senior Inspector, Nagpada, Mumbai

- Vilas Vitthal Pendurkar, Sub-Inspector, Crime Branch, Crawford Market

- Machhindra Sarangdhar Ranmale, Sub-Inspector, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon.

- Virendra Kumar Shrikrishna Choubey, Sub-Inspector Cyber Police, Amravati Rural

- Sanjay Sadashiv Gaikwad, Sub-Inspector, Crime Branch, Pune

- Prakash Erram, Sub-Inspector, SRPF, Pune

- Bhausaheb Ramnath Castor, Sub-Inspector, Aurangabad Rural

- Ramesh Ramji Barde, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Chandrapur

- Sandeep Manoharlal Sharma, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Crime Branch, Nagpur City

- Janardan Devji Mohurle, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Transport Branch, Chandrapur

- Sham Ganpat Vetal, Assistant Sub-Inspector, PCR, Nashik

- Vishwas Dinkarrao Bhosale, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Chembur

- Vijay Vasudev Kharche, Assistant Sub-Inspector, City Kotwali, Akola

- Rauf Samad Sheikh, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Nagar

- Moinuddin Fakhruddin Tamboli, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Jalna

- Pandurang Baburao Kavale, Assistant Sub-Inspector, PCR, Nashik

- Kailash Mohanrao Sananse, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Transport Branch, Aurangabad

- Dilip Radhakisan Chaura, Assistant Sub-Inspector, Police Headquarters, Aurangabad Rural

- Sunil Shamkant Patil, Assistant Sub-Inspector, SDPO Office, Jalgaon

- Tatyarao Bajirao Londhe, Head Constable (Intelligence), SID, Aurangabad

Related Stories

The Bridge Chronicle - Breaking News | Politics, Sports, Business, Lifestyle News from India & World
www.thebridgechronicle.com