Saina Deshpande sets up 2nd Rd clash with Maria

Saina Deshpande sets up 2nd Rd clash with Maria

PUNE: Pune-based Saina Deshpande, who holds American passport by birth, scored an important win and set herself a dream second round clash with top seeded Maria Sholokhova of Russia, in the Gadre MSLTA-ITF Grade 3 Junior Tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana here on Tuesday.

The 14-year-old ninth standard student of Vikhe Patil Memorial School, Saina defeated fellow qualifer Sudipta Kumar 7-5, 7-5 in the first round clash, in the top half of the draw. She now plays Maria Sholokhova, who beat Sudipta Parwani with the winner earning a place in the quarterfinals.

Later in the doubles tournament, Saina paired up with Madhurima Sawant and lost to the pair from Chinese Taipei Skia Kung and Chao-Yi Wang 6-1, 6-4.

In other girls’ first round action, Bhakti Shah India outplayed Chinese Taipei’s Skia Kung 6-1, 6-3; No 8 seed Mei Hasegawa of Japan beat Suhita Maruri 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) and Tomoko Kato of Japan beat Riya Uboveja 6-3, 6-3 in the bottom half of the draw. Kato will now play the No 2 seed Vipasha Mehra.

Balsekar, Pathange score credible wins
Qualifier Aditya Balsekar and Arnav Pathange scored credible wins int he boys’ draw to enter second round.

Karnataka’s Pathange scored 6-3, 7-6 (7-1) win over Aayush Bhat of the United States, while qualifier Aditya Balsekar shot out Reiya Kombata of Japan 6-3, 6-3.

RESULTS
First Round:
Boys: Singles: Dev Javia (Ind) bt Nithilan Eric (Ind) 6-2, 6-1; Taentawan Taddeo  Maggioli (Tha) bt Aditya Chopra (Ind) 6-1, 6-3; Arnav Pathange (Ind) bt Aayush P Bhat (US) 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); Aditya Balsekar (Ind) bt Reiya Kombata (Jpn) 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: Jack Loutit (Nzl) and Jaishvin Sidana (Ind) bt Vansh Kapoor and Kartik Saxena (Ind) 6-4, 6-1; Aryaan Bhatia (Ind) and Uddayvir Singh (Ind) bt Udit Gogoi (Ind) and Dhruv Tangri (Ind) 3-6, 6-4, 10-7; Chirag Duhan and Denim Yadav (Ind) bt Vitek Horak (Cze) and Mathias Musil (Cze) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Rostislav Galfinger (Kaz) and Dev Javia (Ind) bt Aditya Chopra and Girish Chougule (Ind) 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: Singles: 8-Mei Hasegawa (Jpn) bt Suhita Maruri (Ind) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1); Tomoko Kato (Jpn) bt Riya Uboveja (Ind) 6-3, 6-3; Bhakti Shah (Ind) bt Skia Kung (Tpe) 6-1, 6-3; Saina Deshpande (US) bt Sudipta Kumar (Ind) 7-5, 7-5.
Doubles: Prerna Vichare (Ind) and Sayaka Ishi (Jpn) bt Qianyu Lu (Chn) and Zorika Morgan (Sol) 6-4, 6-3; Skia Kung (Tpe) and Chao-Yi Wang (Tpe) bt Saina Deshpande (US) and Madhurima Sawant (Ind) 6-1, 6-4; Zijun Jiang (Chn) and Xiaoyan Xue (Chn) bt Gargi Pawar (Ind) and Riya Uboveja (Ind) 6-1, 6-3; Reshma Maruri (Ind) and Suhita Maruri (Ind) bt Hrudaya Shah (Ind) and Rutuja Chaphalkar (US) 3-6, 6-4, 10-2.

Enjoyed reading The Bridge Chronicle?
Your support motivates us to do better. Follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to stay updated with the latest stories.
You can also read on the go with our Android and iOS mobile app.

No stories found.
The Bridge Chronicle
www.thebridgechronicle.com